Cooking oil n its Nutrient value

Minyak Masak dengan Nutrisi nilai

Look out for the above logos for nutrient guide, read the nutrients value provided on the labels, ingredients contain and sometimes the nutrients information does not give clear facts often doubtful do a search on the Internet more about the cooking oil. In every thing take in moderation.Cooking oil are classified under two categories Saturated and polyunsaturated fats. Saturated fats tends to raise the level of serum cholesterol and polyunsaturated fats, typically of vegetable origin have the opposite effect. Modify alternative method of cooking from deep fat frying to steaming, broiling, baking and stewing.

Vegetable oil  (palm oil) -  Palm oil adalah minyak kelapa sawit. vegetable oil or vegoil is fat extracted from plant sources, known as oil plants. Vegetable oil / minyak sayuran are esters of glycerin and a varying blend of fatty acids and are insoluble in organic solvents. It is usally Most hawker centres use palm oil. Some use Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed.Cottonseed oil in its natural unhydrogenated state has no cholesterol n do not contain trans fatty acids. contain over 50% Omega-6 fatty acids and only trace amounts of Omega-3 fatty acids, and the imbalance is considered unhealthy only use minimum and in moderation.Cotton (oil) is also one of the big four (soy, corn, rapeseed/Canola, and cotton) genetically modified crops grown around the world. Salad cream/mayonnaise made from  vegetable oil  (Kerim Salad/Mayonaise  daripada minyak sayuran).  Most of our hawker centre uses Palm oil atau Minyak Kelapa sawit It was said over the internet that Mcdonald uses also cottonseed and beef tallow. As parents we are concern what our children eat at McDonalds.  I check with our own McDonald Singapore outlets use only Vegetable oil (Soya mix with Corn) not wheat, no gluten or any beef extract for cooking fries

Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. It must be refined to remove gossypol, a naturally occurring toxin that protects the cotton plant from insect damage. Therefore, unrefined cottonseed oil is sometimes used as a pesticide. Cottonseed oil in its natural unhydrogenated state has no cholesterol and does not contain trans fatty acids. However, it does contain over 50% Omega-6 fatty acids and only trace amounts of Omega-3 fatty acids, and the imbalance is considered unhealthy if not used in moderation or balanced elsewhere in the diet. Further, these polyunsaturated fats can potentially go rancid during the extraction process. Cottonseed oil is commonly used in manufacturing potato chips and other snack foods. Along with soybean oil, it is very often partially or fully hydrogenated. The growing consensus is that in hydrogenated (trans fat) from these oils are very unhealthy. Cottonseed oil was the first oil to be hydrogenated in mass production, originally intended for candle production, and soon also as a food (as Crisco). In part because regulations apply differently to non-food crops, it has also been suggested that cottonseed oil may be highly contaminated with pesticide residues, but insufficient testing has been done [1]. Cotton (oil) is also one of the big four (soy, corn, rapeseed/Canola, and cotton) genetically modified crops grown around the world.

Ground nut oil made from peanut oil menbuat daripada minyak kacang

Peanut oil / minyak Kacang  - deordorised palm, peanuts oil, sesame oil. people who suffer from any nut allergy should avoid it (and warn anyone cooking for them as well). Peanut oil is often used in cooking, because it has a mild flavour and burns only at a relatively high temperature. It is also known as groundnut, arachis, or arachide oil. Hua sheng you. Most household love knife brand cooking oil , taste better for deep fry. Beware not to use for too many deep fry. Change oil if you have more item to fry.

18% saturated 49%Mono unsaturated 33%Poly unsaturated 231 °C smoke point use for frying, cooking, salad oils, margarine

Soya oil Minyak Kacang soya To produce soybean oil, the soybeans are cracked, adjusted for moisture content, rolled into flakes and solvent extracted with commercial hexane. It is then refined, blended for different applications, and sometimes hydrogenated. The oils are exported abroad, sold as vegetable oil, or end up in a wide variety of processed foods. The remaining soybean husks are used mainly as animal feed. The major unsaturated fatty acids in soybean oil triglycerides are linolenic acid,C18:3; linoleic acid, C-18:2; and oleic acid,C-18:1. Soybean oil has a relatively high proportion, 7-10%, of oxidation prone linolenic acid, which is an undesirable property for continuous service, such as in a restaurant. soy products can depress thyroid function and cause goiters

Corn oil / Minyak Jagung is oil extracted from the germ of corn. Its main use is in cooking, where its high smoke point makes it a valuable frying oil. It is also a key ingredient in some margarines. Corn oil has a milder taste and is less expensive than most other types of vegetable oils.One bushel of corn contains 1.55 pounds of corn oil (28 kg/Mg). Corn agronomists have developed high-oil varieties, however, these varieties tend to show lower field yields, so they are not universally accepted by growers. Refined corn oil is 99% triglyceride, with proportions of approximately 59% polyunsaturated fatty acid, 24% monounsaturated fatty acid, and 13% saturated fatty acid. Read more http://home.howstuffworks.com/question93.htm

Garlic oil - halal; garlic oil gives you the aroma in your cooking. using prime quality fresh garlic, extract high quality rapeseed oil to preserve natural quality goodness of garlic. a teaspoon is ideal over salads, soup, marinating, seasoning and stir frying. "double padoga brand"

Sesame oil - Sesame (Sesamum indicum) is a flowering plant in the genus Sesamum.Sesame is grown primarily for its oil-rich seeds. Sesame oil is often use for women confinement food.

Canola olive oil is a term coined from the words "Canadian" and "oil".Canola is a trademarked cultivar of the rapeseed plant from which rapeseed oil is obtained.Canolia oil is an Industrial oil while rapeseed is a lubricating oil are not fit for human consumption More information about canola oil

Sunflower with canola oil - contain omega 3 n 6 high in Polyunsaturated;

Canola oil Minyak Kanola omega 3; Natural cholestral free, High monosaturates,  suitable for vegetarian; 1 kal = 4.2 KJ Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids found in oil from oily fish and vegetable sources such as the seeds of chia, perilla, flax, walnuts, purslane, lingonberry, seabuckthorn, and hemp. Omega-3 fatty acids are classified as essential because they cannot be synthesized in the body; they must be obtained from food every time. Important omega-3 fatty acids in human nutrition are: α-linolenic acid (ALA), eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA).

Carotino nutrien antiradikal bebas Carotino is also Kosher and HALAL certified. "The Red cooking oil" is a blend of all-natural red palm fruit oil and canola oil; is a nutritious cooking/salad oil which is rich in phytonutrients such as Natural Carotenes, Tocotrienols & Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Co-enzyme Q10 and is also cholesterol free. Beta carotene (Pro Vitamin A);  Alpha Carotone (Pro-Vitamin A); Natural Vitamin E; Vitamin K; Co enzme Q10 1 mg; Omega 3 Fatty Acid; Omega 6 Fatty Acid; Omega 9 Fatty Acid; no preservative, no additives, no trans fatty acid no genetically modified organism (GMO)   is endorsed by the Swiss Vitamin Institute for its contents of Carotenes, Vitamin E and Co-enzyme Q10. it also contain a minimum amount of Erucic Acid

Pure Wesson 100% Canola oil no oil is lower

CRISCO ALL NATURAL PURE VEGETABLE OIL  Chlorestrol free more of country music favourite recipe ) gram Trans fat Soya bean oil

HOLLYWOOD ENRICH CANOLA OIL high in Antioxidant Vitamen E 32 FL oz 1 QT 946 ml Parve 7.00


Tov - Bagus / Sihat

Bertolli Extra light olive oil Kosher symbol ; halal

Olive oil Borges - Kosher symbol halal adalah minyak zaitun daripada pokok and buahnya yang kecil. Buah zaitun atau dalam bahasa inggeris olive menghasilkan minyak. Adalah makanan kesihatan. Scientific namanya Olea europaea . gunakan minyak zaitun di dalam Alkitab , minyak zaitun gunakan untuk menerangkan lampu menorah / candlestick. Usually sold in glass, suitable for salad, not stable for high temperature cooking

Borges Extra virgin oil Kosher symbol another name perfect virgin oil, oil pressed from the fruit of the olive tree - no deterioration of the finished oil – the olives not damaged, bruised or subjected to adverse temperatures or too much air, n must not have undergone any additional treatment such as heat or blending (other than with other virgin olive oil). Usually sold in glass. suitable for salad, not suitable for high temperature cooking

Carapelli Florence Prenium Extra V Olive oil

Grapeseed oil from Italy Basso, have VE symbol,Grape seed oil (also grapeseed oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. Best kept in glass bottle. Most grapeseed oil is produced in Italy, http://www.oliobasso.it

Avocado oil - Kosher symbol Avocado (Persea americana) is a tree and the fruit of that tree, classified in the flowering plant family, Lauraceae. It is native to Central America and Mexico. The tree grows to 20 m (65 ft), with alternately arranged, evergreen leaves, 12-25 cm long. The flowers are inconspicuous, greenish-yellow, 5-10 mm wide. The pear-shaped fruit is botanically a berry or drupe, from 7 to 20 cm long, and weighs between 100-1000 g. It has a large central seed, 3-5 cm in diameter.Organic Canola Oil refind Spectrum  is made for heat and loaded with monounsaturated fats.Refined avocado oil has a smoke point of below 520 F, the highest temperature of all the plant oils. Avocado oil is rich in Vitamin A and, with softening and moisturising qualities, Avocado OilPersea gratissima. A good source of vitamins A, D and E, amino acids and sterols. , can be used in recipes in the same way as Olive Oil. Look out for Non-GMO

Coconut oil Minyak Kelapa Coconut oil, or coconut butter it is tropical fats use by the south East Asian polynesian people, is a fat consisting of over 90 percent saturated fat high in kolestrol extracted from coconuts, it contain Medium-chain triglycerides (MCT) Which are a class of fatty acids are also found in palm kernel oil, and butter. and used in cosmetics and in baking as a cooking oil. Coconut oil producing country Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product. Hydrogenated or partially-hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers, and snack foods. Yet to find it sold in Singapore SO LAME!. How to make Coconut oil?, best obtain from old coconunt, copra (dried coconut). Coconut also known to be a tree of life.There is one company here deals with coconut cooking oil wholesale. SIN HWA COCONUTS INDUSTRIAL PTE LTD; Source: coconut. Use: In the manufacture of edible fats, chocolate, and candies; in baking in place of lard. Requires supervision (see Oil).

Flaxseed oil Minyak biji flaks? is a blue flowering plant that is grown on the Western Canadian Prairies for its oil rich seeds. It is the best vegetable source of these natural occurring essential fatty acids.There are three important essential fatty acids needed by the human body. They are linoleic (omega-6 type), linoleic acid N (omega-4 type) and alpha-linolenic N (omega-3 type) B vitamins, potassium, lecithin, magnesium, fiber, protein, and zinc .Prevents heart disease and cancer.It is heart-healthy because it contains alpha-linolenic acid. Also contains lignans, which may have antioxidant actions and may help protect against certain cancers, though this is far from certain  http://www.farmworld.com/a/fw0835.html

Safflower oil flavorless n colorless, nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid).

10% saturated 13% Mono Unsaturated 77% Poly Unsaturated 265 °C smoke point use for cooking, salad dressings, margarine

Sunflower oil Minyak Bunga matahari makanan yang kaya dengan asid lemak. Sunflower oil contain vitamin E Sunflower oil, derived from the sunflower plant (Helianthus annus) has many suggested health benefits. sunflower oils have been used in everyday cooking, in restaurants, and in the food manufacturing industry. Its health uses began with Native Americans, who used sunflower oil for skin and hair health as well as other medicinal purposes.

Rice bran oil (RBO) Tempura oil Tsuru is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is notable for its very high smoke point of 490° F (254 C) best store in glass than plastic and its mild flavor, making it suitable for high-temperature cooking methods such as stir frying and deep frying. It is popular as a cooking oil in several Asian countries, including Japan and China., one of the most hypoallergenic and beneficial of oils for autistic children. Rice bran oil is a desirable cooking oil because of its antioxidant content.rendah kolesterol

King Refined Rice Bran Oil rice bran oil is produced from the rice bran which is the brown layer skin of brown rice.
- High in natural antioxidants: Vitamin E and Oryzanol
- High in monounsaturated fatty acid
- High smoke point
- Non-synthetic antioxidant
- Non-GMO
- Almost 0% trans fatty acid
Certification(s):      
GMP HACCP HALAL KOSHER
Company Name:   Thai Edible Oil Co., Ltd.
Contact Person: Ms Jitwalai Santiwatana
Address:        3366/6-8 Soi Manorom, Rama 4 Rd., Klongton,, Klongtoey,
Bangkok, Thailand       Zip:    10110
Telephone:      66 2 2499349
Fax:    66 2 2494914

Website http://www.thaiedibleoil.com/english/home.php

Look out for the following products

Manishewitz - vegetable oil - Kosher

Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined Prunus armeniaca

Lame oil

canola oil - is an Industrial oil while rapeseed is a lubricating oil are not fit for human consumption More information about canola oil Canola oil are made from a raspseed being modified to become can nola"

Hydrogenated cooking oil - Silent Killer is widely applied to the processing of cooking oils and fats. experiencing boils, cysts, acne or skin problems. drink extra water to help flush previous hydrogenated oils out of the body. It is produce after high temperature deep fry and frequently reused oil.

Trans fatty acid Silent killer (commonly shortened to trans fat) is an unsaturated fatty acid whose molecules contain trans double bonds between carbon atoms, which makes the molecules less kinked compared with those of 'cis fat'. diets high in trans fats and diseases like atherosclerosis and coronary heart disease. Trans fatty acid will be formed in the cooking oil under hydrogenation process and high temperature deodorization process (more than 235 degree C)

Polyunsaturated margarine  (Majerin 'Polyunasaturated')  not suitable for high temperature cooking. polyunsaturated fat would turn into Tran Fats after cooking at high temperature.


Lame oil

Animal oil - Saturated fat n high in Cholesterol.

Kurangan Pengambilan Cholestrol is present only in animal foods.

In Bible scriptures animal fats are forbidden

Butter is a smooth, fatty substance made by churning cream (most often the cream from cow’s milk) causes the fat in the cream to separate from the liquid, which produces butter; remaining liquid is result as buttermilk. contain Medium-chain triglycerides (MCT) which are a class of fatty acids are also found in palm kernel oil, and coconut oil. and used in cosmetics and in baking as a cooking oil.

Ghee  Cow fats, clarified butter / Minyak Sapi- buy those that have Halal symbol. are favourite use by Indian cooking.Ghee is a clarified butter without any solid milk particles or water. Ghee is used in India and throughout the South Asia in daily cooking. A good quality ghee adds a great aroma, flavor and taste to the food. Ghee great assets for people who are on low fat diet; a lower quantity of ghee can add lot of flavor to the food than any other oil or fat products. According to the ancient Ayurveda, a moderate amount of ghee is the best cooking oil. Ghee does not have to be refrigerated provided it is kept in an airtight container to prevent oxidation. The widespread use of ghee in Indian cooking is detrimental to Indians' health excessive.

Animal oil - Saturated fat n high in Cholesterol

Lard oil - pork oil - Non-Kosher, makanan , حرم Haram (forbidden) minyak lemak babi is an animal fat produced from rendering the fat portions of the pig. Lard can be obtained from any part of the pig as long as there is a high concentration of fatty tissue. Lard was a commonly used cooking oil though its use in contemporary cuisine has been diminished due to the health concerns posed by saturated fat and cholesterol.Despite of health risk, many still prefer use lard because it brings out fragant tastes. Lard is still commonly used to manufacture soap by small-scale artisanal soapcrafters and large industries alike. In most chinese cooking  lard are often  use. North American and European countries also like to use lard for their meals.  Exessive intake contribute to heart problems.

Beef tallow - saturated fat n high in Cholesterol. Tallow are beef or mutton fat, which was originally suet. derived from beef is called stearin. Unlike suet, tallow can be stored for extended periods without the need for refrigeration to prevent decomposition, provided it is kept in an airtight container to prevent oxidation.

How to Kosher the product in Singapore?

The manufacturer has to do the application

AK Kosher certification services is consulting agency to help companies find the right Kosher certification needs that suite company's financial and general services needs.Asian Kashrus (AK) are stationed in the heart of Asia, namely Singapore. This way they are only a phone call away for you to ask them any question you may have instead of waiting till the wee hours of the night and morning to call the Kosher agency in America or Europe for information.

AK Kosher Certification and Supervision Services

Kosher Consulting Asia

Mailing Address: 37A Hong Kong Street , #02-280. Singapore 059676

Tel: +65 91068634

Fax: +65 62429303

email: info@kashrus.org

http://www.kashrus.org

What is Kosher?

Go to Leviticus 11 / Vayikra 11

Go to Deuteronomy 14 / Dvarim 14

Others

The Traditional use of Sumi Charcoal - Sumi, also commonly called charcoal, is activated carbon made from natural wood. It is created when wood is fired at very high temperatures in a clay kiln. Unlike activated carbon with its gravel-like form or ordinary charcoal used at barbecues, sumi retains the shape of raw wood so it looks like a piece of black wood.Until the mid-1950s, sumi was used as the main source of energy in Japan, especially for heating and cooking. Two million tons of sumi were produced each year to meet the country's demand.

Learn more about Scale and non-scale fish - Learn about their names

[JES] Seasoning Sauce and Flavour Enhancer

Indian Spices

Kosher Product list in Singapore Supermarket